We Look After You Family, Naturally using Acupuncture, Chinese and Western herbal medicine, and serve the communities of North Richmond, Richmond, Windsor, Glossodia, Freemans Reach, East Kurrajong and the wider Hawkesbury.

Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre

We Take Care Of Your Health Naturally Using Traditional Chinese Medicine,
Acupuncture, Chinese and Western Herbal Medicine, Diet and Body Therapies

For Face-to-Face or Telehealth Appointments, Please Call: (02) 45730784

Privacy Policy for Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre

Please Note: There are 2 Sections to our Privacy Policy. The first relates to Patients of our clinic, the second to anyone visiting and interacting with our website: https://www.kurrajongnaturalmedicinecentre.com.au/

Section 1: Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre – Privacy Policy Relating to Patients

Current as of: 1st January 2022

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties. It relates solely to patients coming to Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre for treatment of or advice of a health issue.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history,
  • family history and risk factors
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways:

  • When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  • During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. Information may additionally be collected from referral letters from other health professionals.
  • We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  • In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from: your guardian or responsible person, other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services, your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary). Currently, however, we do not access these services. However, in future some or all of these may be accessed by our practitioners.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted/required by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.
Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

We do not provide de-identified data to other organisations.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms, such as electronic records, visual records (X-rays, CT scans, Pathology tests, videos and/or photos, audio recordings).

Our practice stores all personal information securely. All electronic information is password protected. Information stored on paper is secured in lockable cabinets and the property is protected with an alarm system.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.
Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing (by means of written letter hand delivered or sent to our practice) and our practice will respond within a reasonable time, usually within 14 days of receipt of your request. There will be a small administrative charge for providing this information.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Susan Siegenthaler, our practice manager. (Contact details are provided below in the footer of this page.)

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Please contact our practice manager, Susan Siegenthaler, by calling our clinic on (02) 4573 0784 or in writing to the address provided at the bottom of this page.
Privacy and our website
Please visit: https://www.kurrajongnaturalmedicinecentre.com.au/privacy-policy/ for full disclosure.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify patients if/when we amend this policy by email.

Section 2: Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre – Privacy Policy Relating to Our Website

Introduction

1. Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
1.1 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2. How we collect your personal information
2.1. Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. We respect your privacy

Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

2. “Personal information”

Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

3. Collection of personal information

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services.
4.2. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
4.3 Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our products/services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre, www.theherbalhealthcoach, its customers or third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to USA.
If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy
5.6. regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at KNMC@kurrajongnaturalmedicinecentre.com.au. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre, PO Box 111, Kurmond, New South Wales, 2757. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately.

10. Website 

10.1. our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10.2 When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.KurrajongNaturalMedicineCentre.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

12. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Approved by Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre


Signature: Danny Siegenthaler
Full Name: Dr Danny T. Siegenthaler (MSc. TCM., BSc (hons.), Dip. TCM., Dip. Ac.)

Date: 14th Feb. 2021

Join Our Quarterly
Health & Wellness
Magazine