We Look After You Family, Naturally using Acupuncture, Chinese and Western herbal medicine, and serve the communities of North Richmond, Richmond, Windsor, Glossodia, Freemans Reach, East Kurrajong and the wider Hawkesbury.

Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre

We Take Care Of Your Health Naturally Using Traditional Chinese Medicine,
Acupuncture, Chinese and Western Herbal Medicine, Diet and Body Therapies

For Face-to-Face or Telehealth Appointments, Please Call: (02) 45730784

Medicinal Herb: Pinus sylvestris

Essential Oil of Pine

Biological Name:
(Pinus sylvestris)

Family:
Pinaceae

Other Names:
Scots pine, White pine, Scotch pine

Pinus Sylvestris

Introduction:

Pine trees are evergreen conifers (cone-bearing trees) growing up to 35 m in height and 1 m trunk diameter. It’s native to the temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere ranging from Western Europe to Eastern Siberia, south to the Caucasus Mountains and Anatolia, and north to well inside the Arctic Circle in Fennoscandia.

Active Compounds:

The main compounds of Pinus sylvestris are: α-pinene, 3-carene, β-phellandrene or β-pinene[1].
 

Scientific Evidence:

 

Traditional Applications in Herbal Medicine:

Needles and twigs are sources of pine essential oils, pine resin-derived turpentine oil, and pine sprouts. The essential oil is used to treat coughs, chronic bronchitis, and other irritations or infections of the respiratory tract. Pine essential oil is also use to relieve muscle soreness and stiffness, arthritis, and neuralgia.

Needles and twigs are source of pine essential oils (EOs), used to treat respiratory infections based on their antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, expectorant and analgesic potential [1].

Pine Oil is known to soothe muscles and joints that may be afflicted with arthritis and rheumatism or other conditions characterised by inflammation, soreness, aches, and pain.

The P. sylvestris needles extract and essential oil exhibits some potential as chemopreventive or chemotherapeutic agent for mammary tumours unresponsive to endocrine treatment [2].

 

References

  1. Allenspach, M., Valder, C., Flamm, D., Grisoni, F., & Steuer, C. (2020). Verification of Chromatographic Profile of Primary Essential Oil of Pinus sylvestris L. Combined with Chemometric Analysis. Molecules (Basel, Switzerland), 25(13), 2973. https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules25132973

  2. Hoai, N. T., Duc, H. V., Thao, d., Orav, A., & Raal, A. (2015). Selectivity of Pinus sylvestris extract and essential oil to estrogen-insensitive breast cancer cells Pinus sylvestris against cancer cells. Pharmacognosy magazine, 11(Suppl 2), S290–S295. https://doi.org/10.4103/0973-1296.166052

Disclaimer
Disclaimer information for users of the Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre, Namaste Yoga Kurrajong and The Herbal Health Coach website.
Page last updated: 26th June 2020

Information provided for education and research information only
The information on this website is presented by Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre for the purpose of disseminating health information free of charge for the benefit of the public.

While Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre has exercised due care in ensuring the accuracy of the material contained on this website, the information on the site is made available on the basis that Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre is not providing professional advice on a particular matter.

This website is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Nothing contained in this site is intended to be used as medical advice and it is not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes or as a substitute for your own health professional’s advice.

Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre does not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information provided on this website.

Quality of information
Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre makes every effort to ensure the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information regularly. Before relying on the information on this site, however, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre cannot guarantee and assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency, completeness or interpretation of the information.

The material may include the views or recommendations of third parties and does not necessarily reflect the views of Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to other websites which are external to Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre. Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre takes reasonable care in selecting linking websites but Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre accepts no responsibility for material contained in a website that is linked to this site. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Links to external websites are provided for the user’s convenience and do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any third party products or services offered by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this site. Users of links provided by this site are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the site they visit.

Views or recommendations provided in linked sites may include the views or recommendations of third parties and do not necessarily reflect those of Kurrajong Natural Medicine Centre or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action. .

Join Our Quarterly
Health & Wellness
Magazine